SummerDance at the Spirit of Music Garden

Upcoming Dates

Jun 27, 6:00pm
Free
Jun 28, 6:00pm
Free
Jun 29, 6:00pm
Free
Jun 30, 4:00pm
Free
Jul 4, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 5, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 6, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 7, 4:00pm
Free
Jul 18, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 19, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 20, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 21, 4:00pm
Free
Jul 25, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 26, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 27, 6:00pm
Free
Jul 28, 4:00pm
Free
Aug 9, 6:00pm
Free
Aug 10, 6:00pm
Free
Aug 11, 4:00pm
Free
Aug 16, 6:00pm
Free
Aug 17, 6:00pm
Free
Aug 18, 4:00pm
Free
Aug 23, 6:00pm
Free
Event Type
Other Event
Event Description

Come join us this summer as the Spirit of Music Garden in Grant Park blossoms into an urban dance space. Dance to the sounds of 48 different live bands + DJs and get into step with dance lessons beforehand. Glide across the restored 4,900-square-foot, 100 percent recycled, open-air dance floor designed by Chicago artist Dan Peterman.

 

Swing, waltz, cha-cha…or simply enjoy the music. All FREE!


Thursday, June 27, 6–9:30pm – Swing
The Flat Cats (Jump Blues, Swing)
May I Have This Dance (Swing, Jitterbug)

Friday, June 28, 6–9pm – House
Excursions: DJs Cordell Johnson & James "JV" Vincent (House DJ set)

Saturday, June 29, 6–9:30pm – Salsa
Charangueo (Salsa)
Andres Meneses from Latin Street (Salsa)

Sunday, June 30, 4–7pm – Folk Dances & Music from India
Ishti presents Pulse of India: An Evening of Folk Dance and Music
Ishti Dance (Bhangra, Raas-Garba, Kalbelia, Ghoomar, Sambalpuri)

Thursday, July 4, 6–9:30pm – Zydeco
Terrance Simien and The Zydeco Experience (Zydeco)
Buddy Bates and Susan Kaufman (Zydeco Two-step)

Friday, July 5, 6–9:30pm – Salsa
Afinca'o (Salsa, Mambo)
Mixed Motion Art Dance Academy (Salsa)

Saturday, July 6, 6–9:30pm – Cumbia
Son Monarcas (Cumbia, Son)
Latin Rhythms (Cumbia)

Sunday, July 7, 4–7pm – Eastern European Folk Dancing
Dardania (Albanian Folk Music)
Altin Naska (Balkan & Eastern European Folk Dances)

Thursday, July 18, 6–9:30pm – Swing
Outcast Jazz Band (Big Band Swing)
Big City Swing (East Coast Swing)

Friday, July 19, 6–9:30pm – Salsa
Angel d’Cuba (Salsa)
Denita Inez & Desueño Dance (Salsa)

Saturday, July 20, 6–9:30pm – Brazilian Samba
Casuarina (Samba)
Edilson Lima (Samba)

Sunday, July 21, 4–7pm – Ballroom
Teddy Lee Orchestra (Ballroom)
Arthur Murray Dance Center (Foxtrot, Rhumba)

Thursday, July 25, 6–9:30pm – Cumbia
(((Sonorama))) DJ Collective (Cumbia)
Latin Rhythms (Cumbia)

Friday, July 26, 6–9pm – House
DJ Duane Powell (House DJ set)

Saturday, July 27, 6–9:30pm – Argentine Tango
Tango 21 presents: An Evening of Tango Dance and Theatre
Tango 21 (Tango)

Sunday, July 28, 4–7pm – Bachata
Reverie DJs Papi & Just Jacob (Bachata DJ set)
Jonathan Rivera from Latin Street (Bachata)

Friday, August 9, 6–9:30pm – Ballroom
May I Have This Dance presents Ballroom and More! (DJ set)
May I Have This Dance (Waltz, Tango)

Saturday, August 10, 6–9:30pm – Blues
The Cash Box Kings (Chicago Blues)
May I Have This Dance (West Coast Swing, Hustle)

Sunday, August 11, 4–7pm – Salsa
Carpacho y su Super Combo (Salsa)
Dance Academy of Salsa (Salsa, Cha-cha)

Friday, August 16, 6–9:30pm – Blues
Morry Sochat and The Special 20s (Chicago Blues with Swing & Rock-n-Roll)
Big City Blues (Blues Dance)
 
Saturday, August 17, 6–9:30pm – Steppin'
National Steppers Society (Chicago Steppin')
Ken Watkins (Chicago Steppin')

Sunday, August 18, 4–7pm – Flamenco
Clinard Dance's Flamenco Quartet Project (Flamenco)
Wendy Clinard (Flamenco)

Friday, August 23, 6–9pm – House
Dee Jay Alicia (House DJ set)
 
 
Running Time
Varied

Location

Grant Park - Spirit of Music Garden

601 S. Michigan Ave
Chicago, IL 60605